GME Committee Members

School and Hospital Representatives

School/Hospital

Representatives

Rutgers-RWJMS

Carol A. Terregino, MD
Interim, Senior Associate Dean for Education

Michael Kelly, MD
Associate Dean for Graduate Medical Education

CentraState Medical Center

Dr. Benjamin Weinstein
Senior Vice President, Medical Director

Deborah Heart & Lung Center

Dr. Lynn B. McGrath 
Vice President for Medical Affairs

Jersey Shore University Medical Center

Dr. Susan Rosenthal
Corporate Director of Medical Education & Designated Institutional Official

St. Peter's University Hospital

Dr. Frantz Duffoo
Director of Medical Education &
Designated Institutional Official

Rutgers-University 
Behavioral HealthCare

Dr. Theresa Miskimen
Vice President for Medical Services

University Medical Center 
at Princeton

Dr. Kathryn Robison
Assoc Program Director
Department of Medicine

VA New Jersey Health 
Care System

Dr. Susan Garstang
Associate Chief of Staff for Education

Program Directors

Program

Program Directors

Anesthesiology

Dr. Scott Mellender

     Adult Cardiothoracic 

Dr. Antonio Chiricolo

    

     Pain Medicine

Dr. William Grubb

Colon Rectal Surgery

Dr. Bertram Chinn

Dermatology

Dr. Amy Pappert

Emergency Medicine

Dr. Renee Riggs

Family Medicine-New Brunswick

Dr. Barbara McGarry

Family Medicine- CentraState

Dr. Maria Ciminelli

     Family Medicine Geriatrics - CSMC

Dr. Joshua Raymond

     Family Medicine Geriatrics - RWJ

Dr. David Howarth

     Family Medicine Sports Medicine

Dr. Jason Womack

Internal Medicine

Dr. Ranita Sharma

     Cardiology & Interventional Cardiology

Dr. Abel Moreyra

Gastroenterology

Dr. Vinod Rustgi

          

            Endocrinology

 

Dr. Sara Lubitz

Infectious Disease

Dr. Susan Boruchoff

Nephrology

Dr. Jonathan Lebowitz

Rheumatology

Dr. Vivien Hsu

Hematology/Oncology

Dr. Claire Philipp

Pulmonary/Critical Care

Dr. Sabiha Hussain

Neurology

Dr. Lawrence Golbe

Obstetrics/Gynecology

Dr. Gary Ebert

      Maternal Fetal Medicine

Dr. Todd J. Rosen

Orthopedic Surgery

Dr. Charles Gatt, Jr

Occupational Environmental Medicine Dr. Michael Pratt

Pathology

Dr. Billie Fyfe-Kirschner

     Hematopathology

Dr. Gratian Salaru

Pediatrics

Dr. Indira Amato

     Pediatric Developmental Behavioral             

Dr. Anna Malia Beckwith

     Pediatric Neonatal Perinatal

Dr. Thomas Hegyi

Physical Medicine & Rehab - JFK

Dr. Sara Cuccurullo

Psychiatry

Dr. Barbara Palmeri

     Psychiatry-Child & Adolescent

Dr. Wun Jung Kim

     Psychiatry- Forensic

Dr. Donald Reeves

Radiology Diagnostic

Dr. Jeffrey Kempf

     Radiology Vascular Interventional

Dr. John Nosher

Radiation Oncology

Dr. Sung Kim

     Medical Physics

Dr. Ning Jeff Yue

Surgery

Dr. Nell Maloney-Patel

     Surgical Critical Care

Dr. Matthew Lissauer

 

     Surgical Oncology

 

Dr. David August

    Acute Care Surgery

Dr. Rajan Gupta

 

     Breast Surgery

 

Dr. Sicha Kumar

     Vascular Surgery/Integrated Vascular Surgery

Dr. Randy Shafritz

Urology

Dr. Isaac Kim

Peer Selected Residents/Fellows 2017-2018
  ANESTHESIA AMANDA COLE
    ACHILLINA RIANTO
 

ANESTHESIA/CARDIOTHORACIC

JESSICA VARGA
    AMANDA ZARCHIN
 

ANESTHESIA/ PAIN MEDICINE

OLEKSIY LELYANOV
    OREN AMBALU
  COLON-RECTAL SURGERY SAMUEL LUKA
  DERMATOLOGY TARA BRONSNICK
 

EMERGENCY MEDICINE

ADNAN RIAZ
    BRENT LEWIS
  FAMILY MEDICINE - RWJ MARCELLA PEREZ
    NITHYA SETTY-SHAH
  FAMILY MEDICINE - CSMC VIJAY HALARI
    DHARTI PANARA
  INTERNAL MEDICINE ISHITA DALAL
    MATTHEW BASKIND
    CAROLYN WARD
    SASHA-ANN EAST
    LAURA METHVIN
    GABRIELA CHAVIANO
            IM CARDIOLOGY CHIRAG PATEL
 

IM - ENDOCRINOLOGY

NAJAF ASRAR
            IM - HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY NAKUL SINGHAL
    JOSHUA KRA
            IM - INFECTIOUS DISEASES ALTAF RASOOL
            IM PULMONARY EDWARD LEN
  NEUROLOGY SARAH HUSER
  OB/GYN CHRISTINA SUH
 

OB/GYN - MFM

STACY YADAVA
  OCCUPATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE JESSICA STALLER
  ORTHOPEDICS WILLIAM BASSETT
    JULIANNE KOWALSKI
  PATHOLOGY FRANCISCO ZALDANA
  PEDIATRICS ELIZABETH BARRINGTON
    TARA CHURILLA
    ALLISON KELLY
 

PEDIATRICS NEONATOLOGY

KAREN HUSSEIN
 

PEDIATRIC DEVELOPMENTAL BEHAVIORAL

SPANDANA NALLAPATI
  PSYCHIATRY CATHERINE CUNNINGHAM
    LETICIA VELIVIS
 

PSYCHIATRY CHILD & ADOLESCENT

JENNIFER KIM-KOSOWSKI
    SHAWEN ILARIA
    MADHUSMITA SAHOO
    PERCY LEBLANC
 

PSYCHIATRY FORENSIC

KRUTI MEHTA
    CYRUS GHAEDI
  RADIOLOGY DONNA ECKSTEIN
    HALLEY PARK
  RADIOLOGY INTERVENTIONAL VASCULAR OMAR HASAN
  RADIATION ONCOLOGY JOHN BYUN
    ANDREW ZHANG
  SURGERY RACHEL NEMOYER
    ARIANNE RAYNER
 

ACUTE CARE SURGERY

GUSTAVO BAUZA
            BREAST SURGERY JENNIFER SASAKI
 

SURGERY CRITICAL CARE

JOYCE BONITZ
            SURGICAL ONCOLOGY STEPHANIE GRECO
 

VASCULAR SURGERY

MARTIN ZOMAYA
                     INTEGRATED VASCULAR HUONG TRUONG
     
   UROLOGY CHARLES POLOTTI