Graduate Medical Education Committee

Overview


The Graduate Medical Education Committee (GMEC), led by the Designated Institutional Official (DIO), oversees all ACGME-accredited and unaccredited programs. GMEC is charged with reviewing the quality of GME trainees' training and working environment within the institution and the participating sites as regulated by the accreditation agencies, such as ACGME, AMA, AAMC, NRMP. GMEC is also tasked with establishing and implementing policies and procedures for the training programs.

GMEC Meeting Dates for the academic year 2019-2020

Meetings will take place every other month. All meetings start promptly at 12:00 noon and end approximately around 1:00pm in the Clinical Academic Building, Conference Room 1302, unless otherwise noted.

July 7, 2019
September 10, 2019
November 12, 2019
January 14, 2020
March 10, 2020
May 12, 2020

GMEC Subcommittee Meetings to meet the alternating months of GMEC meeting dates.

Subcommittees currently active:
Resident Council
Wellness Committee

School and Hospital Representatives

School/Hospital

Representatives

Rutgers-RWJMS Carol A. Terregino, MD
Senior Associate Dean for Education
Michael Kelly, MD
Associate Dean for Graduate Medical Education & Designated Institutional Official
Archana Pradhan, MD, MPH
Assistant Dean For Education
Capital Health System Nancy Chylak, MS
Administrative Director, GME
CentraState Medical Center Jack Dworkin, MD, MBA, FACC
Vice President, Chief Medical Officer
Deborah Heart & Lung Center Lynn McGrath, MD
Vice President, Medical Affairs
Andrew Martin, MD, FCCP
Chair, Pulmonary Medicine
Jersey Shore University Medical Center David S. Kountz, MD, MBA, FACP
Vice President, Academic Affairs
& Designated Institutional Official
St. Peter's University Hospital Frantz Duffoo, MD
Director of Medical Education
& Designated Institutional Official
Rutgers-University Behavioral Health Care Theresa Miskimen, MD
Vice President for Medical Services
University Medical Center at Princeton Kathryn Robison, MD
Vice Chair of Medicine
& Associate Program Director
VA New Jersey Health Care System Dean Giacobbe, MD
Associate Chief of Staff for Education
Program Directors

Program

Program Directors

Anesthesiology Dr. Scott Mellender
    Adult Cardiothoracic  Dr. Antonio Chiricolo
    Pain Medicine Dr. William Grubb
Colon Rectal Surgery Dr. Bertram Chinn
Dermatology Dr. Amy Pappert
Emergency Medicine Dr. Grant Wei
Family Medicine-New Brunswick Dr. Barbara McGarry
Family Medicine- CentraState Dr. Maria Ciminelli
     Family Medicine Geriatrics - CSMC Dr. Joshua Raymond
     Family Medicine Geriatrics - RWJ Dr. David Howarth
     Family Medicine Sports Medicine Dr. Jason Womack
Internal Medicine Dr. Ranita Sharma
    Cardiology
    Interventional Cardiology
Dr. John Kassotis
Dr. Abel Moreyra
    Gastroenterology Dr. Vinod Rustgi
    Endocrinology Dr. Sara Lubitz
    Infectious Disease Dr. Susan Boruchoff
    Nephrology Dr. Jonathan Lebowitz
    Rheumatology Dr. Vivien Hsu
    Hematology/Oncology Dr. Claire Philipp
    Pulmonary/Critical Care Dr. Sabiha Hussain
Neurology Dr. Lawrence Golbe
Obstetrics/Gynecology Dr. Gary Ebert
      Maternal Fetal Medicine Dr. Todd J. Rosen
Orthopedic Surgery Dr. Charles Gatt, Jr
Occupational Environmental Medicine Dr. Michael Pratt
Pathology Dr. Billie Fyfe-Kirschner
     Hematopathology Dr. Gratian Salaru
Pediatrics Dr. Indira Amato
     Pediatric Developmental Behavioral              Dr. Anna Malia Beckwith
     Pediatric Neonatal Perinatal Dr. Thomas Hegyi
Physical Medicine & Rehab - JFK Dr. Sara Cuccurullo
Psychiatry Dr. Barbara Palmeri
     Psychiatry - Child & Adolescent Dr. Wun Jung Kim
     Psychiatry - Forensic Dr. Donald Reeves
Radiology Diagnostic Dr. Jeffrey Kempf
     Radiology Vascular Interventional Dr. John Nosher
Radiation Oncology Dr. Sung Kim
     Medical Physics Dr. Ning Jeff Yue
Surgery Dr. Nell Maloney-Patel
     Surgical Critical Care Dr. Matthew Lissauer
     Surgical Oncology Dr. David August
     Acute Care Surgery Dr. Rajan Gupta
     Breast Surgery Dr. Sicha Kumar
     Vascular Surgery/Integrated Vascular Surgery Dr. Randy Shafritz
Urology Dr. Sammy ElSamra
Resident Council - Peer Selected Residents and Fellows

Program

Resident / Fellow

Anesthesia Justin Robert
Anesthesia Tejas Shah
Anesthesia - Cardiothoracic Demetri Adrahtas
Anesthesia - Cardiothoracic Rebecca Lee
Anesthesia - Pain Medicine Akshay Goyal
Anesthesia - Pain Medicine Esther Ogunyemi
Dermatology Attiya Haroon
Emergency Medicine Laura Butler
Emergency Medicine Taras Varshavsky
Family Medicine Carolina Braga
Family Medicine Juyeon Park
Family Medicine - CSMC Sherry Kumar
Family Medicine - CSMC Anand Shah
Hematopathology Mohammad Shokouh-Amiri
IM - Cardiology Kareem Niazi
IM - Endocrinology Sahil Parikh
IM - Gastroenterology Frank Senatore
IM - Hematology / Oncology Mansi Shah
IM - Hematology / Oncology Ryan Stephenson
IM - Infectious Diseases Rabia Soomro
IM - Interventional Cardiology Delphine Tang
IM - Nephrology Ayesha Ahmed
IM - Pulmonary Ibrahim El Husseini
IM - Pulmonary
IM - Rheumatology Roman Zuckerman
Internal Medicine Vivek Bose
Internal Medicine Maggie Cheung
Internal Medicine Matthew Danish
Internal Medicine Emily Hiltner
Internal Medicine Briette Karanfilian
Internal Medicine Lauren Pioppo
Internal Medicine Jonathan Stoll
Neurology Victor Kaytser
Neurology
Ob/Gyn Jenani Jayakumeran
Ob/Gyn - Maternal Fetal Med Jennifer Hill
Occupational Environ Med Sean Maloney
Orthopedics John Ghazi
Orthopedics
Pathology Ryan Cristelli
Pediatrics Seherisch Ahmad
Pediatrics Jovanna Madray
Pediatrics
Pediatrics Developmental Kirin Suri
Pediatrics Endocrinology Olga Yeliosof
Pediatrics Neonatal Sadia Haleem
Pediatrics Neonatal
Psychiatry Landon Van Dell
Psychiatry Daniel Weiner
Psychiatry - Child & Adolescent Sandhya Chinala
Psychiatry - Child & Adolescent Ethan Isidro
Psychiatry - Child & Adolescent Mustafa Tai
Psychiatry - Child & Adolescent Xinyi Zhang
Psychiatry - Forensic Fatima Masumova
Radiation Oncology Praveen Pendyala
Radiation Oncology Mutlay Sayan
Radiation Oncology Zeinab Abou Yehia
Radiology Ani Pestani
Radiology Sarah Pettyjohn
Radiology - Interventional Vasc Samuel Crayton
Surgery Anthony Azzolini
Surgery Rachel NeMoyer
Surgery - Acute Care James Flippin
Surgery - Breast Surgery Jonathan Smith
Surgery - Breast Surgery
Surgery - Colon-Rectal Jonathan Lucking (7/31/19)
Surgery - Colon-Rectal Roy Won (7/31/2020)
Surgical Critical Care Yizhi Shan
Surgery - Integrated Vascular
Surgical Oncology  Stephanie Greco
Surgery - Vascular
Urology Joseph (Young Suk) Kwon
(4/20-6/20)
Urology Ji-Hae Park (7/19-10/19)
Urology Joshua Sterling (11/19-3/20)